Monday, December 5, 2016
[…] Therefore, the RPDA gives brokers the same right to check the "No Representation" boxes as any other seller.
That fact does not excuse brokers from their obligations under the License Law (and Article 2 of the REALTOR® Code of Ethics). Section 93A-6(a)(1) of the License Law obligates brokers to disclose material facts about a transaction in which they are engaged. Section 93A-6(b)(3) makes it clear that this obligation extends to transactions in which the broker is a party (and not necessarily acting as a broker). It states that brokers may be disciplined when: "[t]he licensee has violated any of the provisions of G.S. 93A-6(a) when selling, leasing, or buying the licensee's own property".
Practically speaking, a broker-seller whose license is active has a duty to disclose material facts about his or her property, whether it is accomplished by completing the Disclosure Statement or otherwise.

NC REALTORS® provides articles on legal topics as a member service.